PRIVACY POLICY

 

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Collection of Information

We may collect information when you:

  • Visit or view our website;
  • Request further information;
  • Make a payment using our secure credit card payment gateway. Credit card information collected through the online payment gateway is not retained by Just Now Vending. See Credit Card Payment Details and Security;

We also collect information in relation to your online browsing experience which tells us about visitors to our website such as: date, time, duration of visit, and the web pages that are most commonly accessed through the use of cookies and tracking tools such as Google Analytics.

Just Now Vending complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Use of Information for Marketing Purposes

As part of the services that we provide to you, we may:

·         contact you occasionally to inform you about a product or service that we believe you might be interested in; and

·         use personal information that we have collected to identify a product or service that we believe will be beneficial to you.

By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or providing us with your personal information, or both, you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used for direct marketing purposes, including those described above. You can however unsubscribe, opt-out, or make a request to not receive direct marketing communications from us by emailing info@justnowvending.com.au  indicating to us that you no longer wish to receive materials of this kind. If you make a request not to receive direct marketing communications from us, we will stop sending you these materials.

We do not disclose your personal information to facilitate direct marketing by another organisation .

Credit Card Payment Details and Security

Just Now Vending uses the NAB transact Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. NAB Transact processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Nab Transact gateway are secured payments.

Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

·         Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Just Now Vending  or any outside party.

·         All transactions are performed under encrypted and cannot be accessed by Just Now Vending.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure, including for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities.

Security and Storage

Whilst we take all due care to protect your information we cannot guarantee that your personal information is totally protected. If you enter personal information on our website, you should exercise due care to safeguard any passwords, ID number, or other special access features associated with your use of our website.

This is particularly true for information you send to us via email, as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principals.

However, we cannot  be held responsible for issues created by unauthorised access to your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information from our system which is no longer required by us.

Collecting Information from Users

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. This information may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider without identifying you as the source of the analysed data.

Fraud Prevention

We will prvide a user’s IP address to the relevant authorities if we suspect fraudulent activities.

Problems, Questions or Complaints

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@justnowvending.com.au

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

If you have any complaints in relation to the handling or use of your personal information, we ask that you please contact us. If your complaint is not satisfactorily managed, you have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner. More information about the Information Commissioner can be found here: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-portal/complaints_privacy.html. We will cooperate with any lawful and reasonable requests made by the Information Commissioner.

In addition to the other consents provided above by you, by providing your personal information to us or by agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties as outlined in this privacy policy.